Basins

Basins

 

1.  The New Ultra-Clean Basin Former Design: This new patent-pending system uses the combination of a vented (and optionally heated) squeeze board, multi-location pre-hosed air injection and an aluminum basin with a replaceable polyurethane liner. Basin location changes are made quickly and easily by simply exchanging the existing basin with the new locations existing stop off.

The ULTRA-CLEAN basin former will give you a clean basin and sprue as well as a clean top of mold. This system can be adapted to all existing Hunter HMP machines and is standard on the XL Series of HMP machines.

2.  The Sprue Slug Ejector Design: No longer available for retro-fit:  Replaced by the Ultra-Clean Basin Former Design. To order parts for existing systems, see  parts illustration and parts lists begining on Page 6.

3.    The Conventional Design: A polyurethane basin makes the pouring impression in the mold, while an external nozzle blows out the impression and the top of the mold. The sprue slug is pushed through the basin and sits on top of the squeeze board.

ULTRA-CLEAN BASIN FORMER DESIGN

The Ultra-Clean Basin Former components are shown assembled on a squeeze board below. The numbers on the drawings refer to the parts lists on the following pages.

 

 

ULTRA-CLEAN BASIN FORMER DESIGN SUPPLIES FOR HMP-10 & 20, NON-C, C, D, E, G, H & XL-1419, XL-2024

 

Item No.†

Hunter Part No.

 

Description

 

*Quantity Required:

HMP-10 XL-1419

HMP-20 XL-2024

 

 

37498

 

37468

3/4” Ultra-Clean Basin Former Kit Complete with Squeeze Board

 

1

 

 

37499

 

37469

7/8” Ultra-Clean Basin Former Kit Complete with Squeeze Board

 

1

 

 

37500

 

37470

1” Ultra-Clean Basin Former Kit Complete with Squeeze Board

 

1

 

 

37501

 

37471

1-1/4” Ultra-Clean Basin Former Kit Complete with Squeeze Board

 

1

 

 

N/A

 

37472

1-1/2” Ultra-Clean Basin Former Kit Complete with Squeeze Board

 

1

4

42937

Slotted Vents

40

5

76992

Hose Connector

1

6

80379

Air Jet Head

6

7

63465

3/8” Teflon Tubing

108”

8

10680

Stop Off

5

9

80439

1/4-20NC X 2-1/2 HH Cap Screw

2

10

76191

Pushlok Male Elbow

12

11

44744

Male Half Coupling

1

12

See Table Below

Basin Former - 3-1/2” Deep

1

13

See Table Below

Basin Liner

1

14

See Table Below

Basin Former Insert

1

15

16564

Hollow Hex Plug

3

       

17

16370

1/4” Lock Washer

2

Note:  Items 4 through 15 are included in Ultra-Clean Basin Former Kit.
*  Quantities shown are for piping 6 standard pouring basins in Squeeze Board.

 

 

Item No.†

 

D e s c r i p t i o n

Size

3/4”

7/8”

1”

1-1/4”

1-1/2”

12

Basin Former

Deep

76941

76943

76945

80297

76947

Shallow

83332

83334

83328

83336

83338

13

Basin Liner

45808

45809

45705

45810

45811

14

Basin Former Insert

Deep

76942

76944

76946

80298

76948

Shallow

83333

83335

83329

83337

83339

†   Refer to Page 2 for an assembled parts illustration.

ULTRA-CLEAN BASIN FORMER SUPPLIES FOR HMP-32, NON-C, C, D, E, G, H, & XL2430

 

Item No.†

Hunter Part No.

 

Description

 

*Quantity Required:

 

XL2430

 

HMP-32

 

 

37483

 

TBD

1” Ultra-Clean Basin Former Kit Complete with Squeeze Board

 

1

 

 

37484

 

37581

1-1/4” Ultra-Clean Basin Former Kit Complete with Squeeze Board

 

1

 

 

37485

 

TBD

1-1/2” Ultra-Clean Basin Former Kit Complete with Squeeze Board

 

1

4

42937 +

 

Slotted Vents

40

5

76992

 

Hose Connector

1

6

80379

Air Jet Head

6

7

63465

 

3/8” Teflon Tubing

108”

8

10680

Stop Off

5

9

80439

 

1/4-20NC X 2-1/2 HH Cap Screw

2

10

76191

Pushlok Male Elbow

12

11

44744

Male Half Coupling

1

12

See Table Below

Basin Former - 3-1/2” Deep

1

13

See Table Below

Basin Liner

1

14

See Table Below

Basin Former Insert

1

15

16564

 

Hollow Hex Plug

3

 

 

 

 

 

17

16370

1/4” Lock Washer

2

Note:  Items 4 through 15 are included in Ultra-Clean Basin Former Kit.
*  Quantities shown are for piping 6 standard pouring basins in Squeeze Board.
+ Not used on HMP-32 Ultra-Clean

 

Item No.†

 

D e s c r i p t i o n

Size

3/4”

7/8”

1”

1-1/4”

1-1/2”

 

12

Basin Former

Deep

76941

76943

76945

80297

76947

Shallow

83332

83334

83328

83336

83338

13

Basin Liner

45808

45809

45705

45810

45811

14

Basin Former Insert

Deep

76942

76944

76946

80298

76948

Shallow

83333

83335

83329

83337

83339

†   Refer to Page 2 for an assembled parts illustration.

 

SPRUE SLUG EJECTOR DESIGN:

The Sprue Slug Ejector components are shown assembled on a squeeze board below. The numbers on the drawings refer to the parts lists on the following pages.

 

QUICK CHANGE BASIN SUPPLIES FOR HMP-10 & 20, NON-C, C, D, E, G & H

 

 

Item No.†

 

Hunter Part No.

 

Description

Quantity Required For:

 

HV-10

 

HV-20

HLH-10 HMH-210

HLH-20 HMH-220

4

10394

Male Connector

 

4

 

4

5

10395

90° Male Elbow

8

8

8

8

6

10397

3/8" Swivel Female Fitting

12

12

12

12

7

10412

3/8" Air Hose

72

72

72

72

8

21260

5/8" Air Hose

25

25

25

25

9

11250

1/2" Swivel Female Fitting

1

1

1

1

10

16432

1/2" Hose Clamp

1

1

1

1

11

13935

O-Ring

5

5

5

5

12

16004

1/4-20NC X 1-1/2 Hex Cap Screw

2

2

2

2

13

16020

3/8-16NC X 1-3/4 Hex Cap Screw

4

4

4

4

14

64522

Insert Assembly - Cover Only

5

5

5

5

15

16355

3/8" Flat Washer

4

4

4

4

16

19318

45° Male Elbow

4

 

4

 

17

39896

Basin Cover

5

5

5

5

18

64171

Connecting Sleeve

6

6

6

6

19

41302

Squeeze Board Hose Connector

1

1

1

1

20

41891

Sand Return Tube

 

6

 

6

21

46175

Sand Return Tube Bracket

1

 

1

 

22

44147

1" ID X 28" Hose Assembly

 

6

 

4

23

44308

1" ID X 35" Hose Assembly

 

 

 

2

24

44405

3/4" ID X 31-1/2" Hose Assembly

3

 

4

 

25

44419

3/4" ID X 28" Hose Assembly

3

 

2

 

26

44743

Half Coupling Socket

1

1

1

1

27

44744

Male Half Coupling

1

1

1

1

28

See Table Below

Basin

1

1

1

1

29

See Table Below

Basin Liner

4

4

4

4

30

See Table Below

Basin Insert

1

1

1

1

31

45222

Quick Change Basin Drill Fixture

1

1

1

1

32

64906

Screw, Hi-Torque - Basin Only

3

3

3

3

33

18056

Male Connector

1

1

1

1

 

16592

1/4-20NC X 3/4 Butt Hd Cap Screw

10

10

10

10

 

64592

Spinner Handle W/12 Point Socket

1

1

1

1

 

 

Item No.†

 

Description

Size

3/4”

7/8”

1”

1-1/4”

1-1/2”

28

Basin

45817

45818

45819

45820

45821

29

7/8" Basin Liner

45808

45809

45705

45810

45811

30

7/8" Basin Insert

45812

45813

45814

45815

45816

 

 

QUICK CHANGE BASIN SUPPLIES FOR HMP-32, NON-C, C, D, E, G & H

 

Item No.†

 

Hunter Part No.

 

Description

Quantity Required For:

HV-32

HLH-32 & HMH-232

Deep

Shallow

Deep

Shallow

4

10394

Male Connector

 

4

 

4

5

10395

90° Male Elbow

8

8

8

8

6

10397

3/8" Swivel Female Fitting

12

12

12

12

7

10412

3/8" Air Hose

72

72

72

72

8

21260

5/8" Air Hose

25

25

25

25

9

11250

1/2" Swivel Female Fitting

1

1

1

1

10

16432

1/2" Hose Clamp

1

1

1

1

11

13935

O-Ring

5

5

5

5

12

16004

1/4-20NC X 1-1/2 Hex Cap Screw

2

2

2

2

13

16020

3/8-16NC X 1-3/4 Hex Cap Screw

4

4

4

4

14

64522

Insert Assembly - Cover Only

5

5

5

5

15

16355

3/8" Flat Washer

4

4

4

4

16

19318

45° Male Elbow

4

 

4

 

17

39896

Basin Cover

5

5

5

5

18

64171

Connecting Sleeve

6

6

6

6

19

41302

Squeeze Board Hose Connector

1

1

1

1

20

41891

Sand Return Tube

 

6

 

6

21

46175

Sand Return Tube Bracket

1

 

1

 

22

44147

1" ID X 28" Hose Assembly

 

6

 

4

23

44308

1" ID X 35" Hose Assembly

 

 

 

2

24

44405

3/4" ID X 31-1/2" Hose Assembly

3

 

4

 

25

44419

3/4" ID X 28" Hose Assembly

3

 

2

 

26

44743

Half Coupling Socket

1

1

1

1

27

44744

Male Half Coupling 1” Basin

1

1

1

1

28

See Table Below

Basin

1

1

1

1

29

See Table Below

Basin Liner

4

4

4

4

30

See Table Below

Basin Insert

1

1

1

1

31

45222

Quick Change Basin Drill Fixture

1

1

1

1

32

64906

Screw, Hi-Torque - Basin Only

3

3

3

3

33

18056

Male Connector

1

1

1

1

 

16592

1/4-20NC X 3/4 Butt Hd Cap Screw

10

10

10

10

 

64592

Spinner Handle W/12 Point Socket

1

1

1

1

 

 

Item No.†

 

Description

Size

7/8”

1”

1-1/4”

1-1/2”

28

Basin

45818

45819

45820

45821

29

Basin Liner

45809

45705

45810

45811

30

Basin Insert

45813

45814

45815

45816

 

CONVENTIONAL DESIGN:

Connect to Download

Auxiliary Parts Catalog